RiteMi_logoRiteMi_name

Privacy Policy

Under data protection laws, we are required to provide you with certain information about who we are, how we process your personal data and for what purposes, and your rights in relation to your personal data. This information is provided in our Privacy Policy and it is important that you read that information.

By using this App, you indicate your acknowledgement of our processing of your personal data (including your name, contact details, and device information) as described in the policy. Please also refer to the terms and conditions.

Purpose of Policy

Innovatech Automation (registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) under registration number ZA779934) built the Ritemi app as an Ad Supported app. This SERVICE is provided by Innovatech Automation at no cost and is intended for use as is.

Innovatech Automation Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the innovatech.com website and the Ritemi mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone uses our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Service, certain personally identifiable information will be accessed. This information is accessed by Ritemi through social media websites and services you choose to use (such as Facebook or Twitter) (‘Social Media Services’).

When you sign into Social Media Services via Ritemi, using your Social Media Services account, you will provide your login information directly to the Social Media Service and not to Ritemi. Within the Ritemi app, the Social Media Service will then provide access to personally identifiable information from your account on that Social Media Service that you choose to access. Ritemi will use and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and, if applicable, the policies of accessed Social Media Services.

The personally identifiable information that Ritemi will use from Social Media Services, includes but is not limited to:

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific App feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Innovatech Automation will not use this data in any form other than to provide you with the Ritemi Service.

Personal data is never stored remotely in the usual running of the app (see section ‘Beta Testing’ below). All data is accessed only on the device being used, and the user may remove it at any time from within the Ritemi app.

However, information about you or your activities on Ritemi may be collected by the Social Media Services integrated into the Ritemi app. The manner in which Social Media Services use, store and disclose information is governed by the polices of such third party Social Media Services, for which they are independent data controllers. Please visit the privacy policies of the Social Media Services for further information on how they use your personal data.

How is your personal data collected?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

How we use your data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

We will only send you direct marketing communications by email or text if we have your consent. You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

Automated Decision Making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes

International transfers

Unless you utilise our services from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom, we will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA or United Kingdom.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA (due to the location you access our Services from), we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Beta Testing

Innovatech Automation runs beta testing on new versions of the Ritemi app prior to release. Beta testing is invite only, access to the beta version will not occur without the user’s knowledge and agreement. In beta versions of the app there is a mechanism to provide anonymous data from a user’s social media account that is used by Innovatech Automation to improve the services. This is the only way in which the Ritemi app can be used to provide personal data to Innovatech Automation.

Third-Parties and Affiliates

Ritemi uses third party advertising and login services that may collect information from Ritemi to identify you.

Links to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app:

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

We do not currently use cookies in any Innovatech Automation service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

Innovatech Automation Ltd values your trust in providing us with access to your Personal Information. We are committed to meeting the commercially required and acceptable demands of data protection. However, please consider that no method of data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and reliable. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us. However, we do not generally store data when you use the App. All data provided within the session is removed after you log off from the App and so is not stored by us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You also have the right to ask us not to continue to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us at support@innovatechautomation.com.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites before you submit any personal data to these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected personal information from children under 13 we will take all reasonable steps to delete the personal information as soon as possible. If you are a parent or guardian and become aware that your child has provided us with personal information, without your consent, please contact us at support@innovatechautomation.com.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes made upon the next time you use the App and we will post the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at support@innovatechautomation.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues or other competent supervisory authority of an EU member state if the App is downloaded outside the UK. However, we would be grateful if you could contact us first to try and resolve any issues or queries.